Dubai By Foot – Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

www.freetoursbyfoot.com/dubai-tours

Terms & Conditions:

*By using and visiting the platform of Dubai by Foot, the user agrees to have read, understood and are following the terms of use, conditions and other documents available. The User is also aware of our privacy policy. Should the user disagree on such terms and conditions the User is welcome to contact Dubai By Foot but should immediately stop the use of the platform. The User is responsible to read all contracts on the platform in regards to terms of use and conditions, privacy policy etc. The users of all kinds is also reminded that all content on the platform is protected by copy right and is the property of Dubai By Foot.

*You are always recommended to look at our privacy policy in which it is elaborated how we treat information on our users. Credit card information is not stored by Dubai By Foot. Information about cookies and the storage of this is specified in the Privacy Policy. We remind our users at all times that TI is always following applicable law in the country of Dubai By Foot residence (UAE) and therefore we might share information with the legal authorities if asked upon and if the law requires us to do so. Everything will be handled with extreme confidentiality.

*Dubai By Foot is reminding the users of all sorts that the content on the platform may not at all times be up to date even though Dubai By Foot always strives to have everything up to date. Therefore Dubai By Foot can’t be held responsible for not updated information. Dubai By Foot can’t be held responsible for information that has been uploaded by any of our suppliers. Also Dubai By Foot is not responsible for any content on the webpages of our suppliers. Dubai By Foot reserves the right to change our platform at all times. Included in this is changes of all kinds ex. Content, design etc. Dubai By Foot can’t be held responsible for any loss that any user (supplier or private user) might have in using the platform. Whether the loss is due to information shared by Dubai By Foot or the Suppliers of Dubai By Foot. Any malware, virus or other that might infect the computer of the user is excluded of the liability of Dubai By Foot. Should you as the user harm Dubai By Foot in any way, Dubai By Foot will hold you responsible for the damage. Especially in your communication with the Suppliers. Our relationship is regulated by the law of UAE. Upon receiving your commission from Dubai By Foot, all taxes etc. is your responsibility and not the responsibility of Dubai By Foot. You are always recommended to read all the terms and conditions on using the service of Dubai By Foot.

*Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this website shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of UAE.

*United Arab of Emirates is our country of domicile.

*Minors under the age of 18 shall are prohibited to register as a User of this website and are not allowed to transact or use the website.

*If you make a payment for our products or services on our website, the details you are asked to submit will be provided directly to our payment provider via a secured connection. 

*The cardholder must retain a copy of transaction records and Merchant policies and rules.

*We accept payments online using Visa and MasterCard credit/debit card in AED

*Dubai By Foot will NOT deal or provide any services or products to any of OFAC (Office of Foreign Assets Control) sanctions countries in accordance with the law of UAE”.

*Multiple bookings/transactions may result in multiple postings to the cardholder’s monthly statement.

*Refunds will be done only through the Original Mode of Payment.

*Cancellation Policy:  Tours canceled up to 14 days prior to the scheduled start date are subject to a 50% cancellation fee.  Tours canceled with less than 48 hours are nonrefundable.  Tours unpaid with less than 3 weeks or less before the tour are unconfirmed and subject to guide availability.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

  • All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties. 
  • The Website Policies and Terms & Conditions may be changed or updated occasionally to meet the requirements and standards. Therefore the Customers’ are encouraged to frequently visit these sections in order to be updated about the changes on the website. Modifications will be effective on the day they are posted.
  • Some of the advertisements you see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy. 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

  • Some of the advertisements you see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy. 

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.freetoursbyfoot.com/dubai-tours/

Unit No: AG 30 H – AG Tower, Plot No: JLT-PH1-I1A, Jumeirah Lakes Towers

POBox: 31162

Dubai, UAE

Landline: +971 (0)4 443 1597

contact@dubaibyfoot.com

Last Edited on 2017-06-22